Data Privacy Frontline Reports

Data Privacy Frontline Report

Global news from the frontlines of data privacy

Stay up to date on global news and regulatory changes, including legislative predictions, interactive tools, and cutting-edge research and implementation.

No results found.

Here are some suggested resources.

  • US: The White House has mandated new legal safeguards over access and use of personal data by federal agencies, moving closer to resolving the uncertainty around the legality of data transfers between the EU and the US.
  • Africa: Nigeria has released a draft Data Protection Bill outlining a legal framework for personal data protection covering the largest population on the African continent.
  • EU: The European data processing board has approved Europrivacy. It’s the first certification mechanism that demonstrates compliance with GDPR, allowing data controllers and processors to certify their data handling is valid in all member states.

And more…

  • Indonesia: The world’s 4th most populous country has passed its long-awaited personal data protection law, which has been in the works since 2016.
  • EU: The European Commission has published the Cyber Resilience Act, proposing a regulation to reduce vulnerabilities in both hardware and software products.
  • Australia: The government is looking to overhaul privacy laws after a record-breaking telecommunications hack that affected ~10 million people.

And more…

  • US: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has launched a lawsuit against a company for allegedly selling location data from mobile devices and is now actively exploring rules to further “crack down on lax data security.”
  • China: The Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) has issued an RMB 8 billion (~1.2 billion USD) fine to a company for failing to adequately protect personal data – the largest ever administrative fine handed out in that sector.
  • EU: Europe’s top court has handed down a broad interpretation of sensitive data processing rules, providing a “rock-solid statement” that inferred data are personal data and therefore fall under the GDPR.

And more…

  • US: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is prepared to crack down on sites that falsely claim data is anonymized, fully enforcing the law against illegal use and sharing of highly sensitive data.
  • UK: The government has unveiled its data reform bill as well as proposed regulations on the use of AI. (And a comparison of the UK bill with European law.)
  • US: The comprehensive ADPPA (American Data Privacy and Protection Act) bill has reached a new milestone as it heads to the House of Representatives for a vote.

And more…

  • US: Lawmakers are now circulating a draft federal privacy bill with long-sought bipartisan support. (Plus commentary from privacy experts Woodrow Hartzog and Neil Richards.)
  • UK: The government has issued a final response to its 2021 data consultation, proposing several incremental reforms.
  • Canada: Federal ministers have introduced Bill C-27, aiming to create robust new federal privacy legislation that will strengthen or even replace PIPEDA, including legislation on artificial intelligence.

And more…

  • EU: The European Commission has proposed a European Health Data Space to improve access to data for research and “fully unleash the benefits of the secondary use of electronic health data.”
  • India: Lawmakers have reportedly scrapped the draft Personal Data Protection Bill, which will be reformulated from scratch, along with a replacement for the dated Information Technology Act.
  • Canada: A House of Commons committee is calling for de-identified information and aggregate data to be deemed personal information and therefore subject to privacy protections.

And more…

Not finding what you're looking for?

Archiving / Destroying

Are you unleashing the full value of data you retain?

Your Challenges

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTION

Value Retention

Client Success

Client: Comcast

Situation: California’s Consumer Privacy Act inspired Comcast to evolve the way in which they protect the privacy of customers who consent to share personal information with them.

Evaluating

Are you achieving intended outcomes from data?

Your Challenge

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTION

Unbiased Results

Client Success

Client: Integrate.ai

Situation: Integrate.ai’s AI-powered tech helps clients improve their online experience by sharing signals about website visitor intent. They wanted to ensure privacy remained fully protected within the machine learning / AI context that produces these signals.

Accessing

Do the right people have the right data?

Your Challenges

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTION

Usable and Reusable Data

Client Success

Client: Novartis

Situation: Novartis’ digital transformation in drug R&D drives their need to maximize value from vast stores of clinical study data for critical internal research enabled by their data42 platform.

 

Maintaining

Are you empowering people to safely leverage trusted data?

Your Challenges

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTION

Security / compliance efficiency

CLIENT SUCCESS

Client: ASCO’s CancerLinQ

Situation: CancerLinQ™, a subsidiary of American Society of Clinical Oncology, is a rapid learning healthcare system that helps oncologists aggregate and analyze data on cancer patients to improve care. To achieve this goal, they must de-identify patient data provided by subscribing practices across the U.S.

 

Acquiring / Collecting

Are you acquiring the right data? Do you have appropriate consent?

Your Challenge

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTIONS

Consent / Contracting strategy

Client Success

Client: IQVIA

Situation: Needed to ensure the primary market research process was fully compliant with internal policies and regulations such as GDPR. 

 

Planning

Are You Effectively Planning for Success?

Your Challenges

Do you need help...

OUR SOLUTION

Build privacy in by design

Client Success

Client: Nuance

Situation: Needed to enable AI-driven product innovation with a defensible governance program for the safe and responsible use
of voice-to-text data under Shrems II.

 

Join the next 5 Safes Data Privacy webinar

This course runs on the 2nd Wednesday of every month, at 11 a.m. ET (45 mins). Click the button to register and select the date that works best for you.